Contact us

Roxiant ApS
Vesterbrogade 38A, 3.
1620 Copenhagen V
Denmark

Terms of Use

Welcome to the Roxiant.com Site.

The Roxiant.com Site belongs to Roxiant ApS (“Roxiant”). Roxiant ApS is registered in Denmark under Company Reg. No. 41 55 36 18 and registered address on Vesterbrogade 38A, 3., Copenhagen V, Denmark. Please read these Roxiant Site Terms of Use (“Terms”) as they are a binding agreement between you and Roxiant. The Terms apply to all and any access or use of any website, webpage or content which links to these Terms (“Site”). By accessing or using the Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to these Terms. If you do not agree to these Terms, do not access or use the Site or any of its contents.

1. Submissions

You are entirely responsible for anything that you transmit to or via the Site, including, but not limited to questions, comments, or suggestions. Any submission will to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law become and remain the property of Roxiant and will be treated as non-confidential, non-proprietary information that Roxiant may use at its own discretion.

2. Disclaimer of Liability

Roxiant ensures that reasonable care is being taken to ensure that the Site is accurate and up-to-date, but all information is provided ‘as is’ and Roxiant makes no warranties or representations of any kind as to accuracy, sequence, timeliness or completeness of the Site content and may at any time at its sole discretion change or replace the information on the Site without prior notice. To the extent permitted by mandatory law, Roxiant shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content on this Site.

The Site may contain information on diseases and treatments: this information is intended for general guidance only and must never be a substitute for advice provided by a doctor or other qualified healthcare professional. If you suspect you have a health problem, we recommend that you contact your physician.

3. Links to Other Websites

Roxiant is not responsible for any third-party content or linked websites provided on the Site. Roxiant disclaims any control over, relationship with, or endorsement of these websites and shall not be liable for any damages or injuries arising from any third-party content or linked websites. Links to other websites are provided only as a convenience and Roxiant encourages that you read third-party websites’ Terms of Use and Privacy Statements.

4. Intellectual Property Rights

The content of the Site is subject to copyright protection and other intellectual property rights. The company names, trade names, logos and all product names are trademarks owned by Roxiant. Any misuse of these trademarks is expressly forbidden. The content of the Site may not be copied other than for personal and non-commercial use, with all copyright or other proprietary notices retained. Except as expressly provided above, it is not permitted to copy, display, download, modify, reproduce or retransmit any information on this Site without the express written consent of Roxiant.

5. Governing Law and Venue

These Terms and the contents of this Site shall be governed and interpreted by Danish law without regard to its conflict of law rules. Any dispute arising out of or in relation to this disclaimer shall, if it cannot be solved amicably, be decided exclusively by the Danish Courts in Copenhagen, Denmark.

6. General

Roxiant reserves all rights not expressly granted under these Terms, including intellectual property rights, and no other rights are granted under these Terms by implication or estoppel or otherwise. Roxiant may update these Terms from time to time. Roxiant will change the Last Updated date at the bottom of these Terms when it does so. It is your responsibility to check these Terms regularly. Roxiant’s failure to enforce any legal right or remedy contained in these Terms or applicable law shall not be deemed a formal waiver of those rights or remedies and those rights or remedies will still be available to Roxiant. If a court of competent jurisdiction deems any provision of these Terms invalid, the remaining provisions of these Terms will be unaffected.

7. Questions

If you have any questions regarding these Terms or the Site in general, please do not hesitate to contact us.


© Roxiant. All rights reserved. Roxiant and the Roxiant logo are trademarks of Roxiant, registered internationally. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.


Last updated: 29 July 2021

Privacy Policy

Roxiant ApS (“Roxiant”, “we” or “us”) is firmly committed to protecting the privacy of the personal data we collect. In processing personal data, Roxiant (as data controller) will comply with applicable legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Danish Data Protection Act.

In this policy, you can read how Roxiant processes your personal data when you use this website. If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us using the contact details set out in Section 6.

1. Roxiant’s processing of personal data

When you use this website and the features therein, we may process personal data about you that you provide through voluntary / mandatory provision of data or that we collect by use of cookies.

2. Voluntary / mandatory provision of data

When we collect personal data directly from you, e.g. via emails you send to us or when you sign up our investor updates, you provide the personal data voluntarily. You are not obligated to provide the information to us. The consequences of not providing the personal data are that we cannot provide the service or assist you in relation to the inquiry you request.

3. Roxiant’s use of data processors

Roxiant uses data processors (e.g. hosting companies, IT providers, including for cookie purposes, consultants, and business partners), and your personal data may therefore be transferred to, processed and stored by these third parties engaged by Roxiant, who will process your data on Roxiant's behalf and assist in the provision of the content and services you use or request. These third-party providers will be obligated by Roxiant to safeguard the confidentiality of your data and to take adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or abuse, or other unlawful processing.

4. Transfer of data to countries outside the EU/EEA

We may transfer personal data to other countries, some of which have not yet been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. Roxiant will ensure that such transfer(s) will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, including the GDPR.

Transfers to countries outside the EU/EEA may take place if the recipient enters into the EU Standard Contractual Clauses. The transfer can also be made if the recipient is located in a country providing an adequate level of data protection (see the full list of these ‘secure countries’ on the EU Commissions’ website). If your personal data is transferred to other Roxiant affiliates, the transfer will be based on the intra company agreements or binding corporate rules. More information can be obtained by contacting us using the contact details set out in Section 6.

5. Your rights as a data subject

Roxiant has taken all necessary and adequate steps to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.

According to the GDPR and the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, you have certain rights described below. Please note that certain limitations may apply to your ability to exercise these rights.

If you want to exercise any of your rights as described, please contact us using the contact details set out in Section 6.

  • Right of access. You have the right to request access to the personal data Roxiant processes about you. Roxiant must provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing as a starting point free of charge or by electronic means, if the request has been submitted in a commonly used electronic form.
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, including completion of incomplete personal data.
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten). You have the right to erasure of the personal data concerning you.
  • Right to restriction. You have the right to restrict Roxiant's processing of personal data concerning you.
  • Right to data portability. Where processing is based on a consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from Roxiant, if technically possible.
  • Right to object. You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on legitimate interests as legal basis for the processing (as set out in article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 6 of the Danish Data Protection Act), including profiling based on this provision. Where you have exercised this right to object, Roxiant must no longer process the personal data unless Roxiant demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

    Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, Roxiant must no longer process the personal data for such purposes.

Processing on the basis of a consent

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect Roxiant's processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

Filing of complaint

If your complaint is not resolved by Roxiant to your satisfaction, you can choose to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish: Datatilsynet). You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Authority at www.datatilsynet.dk.


6. Contact details for Roxiant

If you have any questions regarding Roxiant processing of personal data, please contact us at:

Roxiant ApS
Vesterbrogade 38A, 3.
1620 Copenhagen V
Denmark

dataprivacy@roxiant.com

Last Updated: 29 July 2021